Anonymous

My feedback

  1. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    They are fine, both show the military details on the respective cards although 5245240 has had much more additional evidence and information added

  2. 0 votes
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/2677336 looks to be an error in the CWGC record.

    Medal card, roll and even the CWGC paper document's say number is G/10162

  3. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    6 comments  ·  Feedback and discussion  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    5245240 is based on a Territorial Efficiency Medal card (they are not on ancestry) so you need to follow the link to the medal card in the National Archives and user their image viewer. Bear in mind that ancestry do not hold the cards for the TEFM or the Military Medal in their collections (but conversely they have several cards that were missed during the NA scanning process, so neither collection is "complete") The card just gives initials D Lade Sussex Yeomanry but this matches the service record (which you should be able to find on ancestry) according to that he was born in Hailsham in 1883, married to Harriet Elizabeth and with a daughter Dorothy born 1905. He had previously served in the 2nd Vol Btn Sussex Regt and was in the Sussex Yeomanry (Volunteers and Territorials) from 1907-1917 before transferring to the Military Foot Police and then the ASC in 1918. All home service so no war medals or other medal card.

    221947 has a medal card for overseas service so did serve abroad but nothing to suggest how old he was or where he was from (or even if Daniel Lade was his real name!) I know it's tempting to conclude from BMD and census info if it seems to be a fairly unique name that they must be the same person but the evidence doesn't support it. He might be the Daniel Lade bn 1877 but if you believe so please add external evidence so that others can follow the evidence chain. Please don't just add facts from the medal card that aren't present on it.

    Anonymous commented  · 

    Service Record on 5245240 gives service throughout the war so they are definitely not the same man

  4. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    2 comments  ·  Feedback and discussion  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
  5. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Feedback and discussion  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    Not sure why it wasn't appearing in your searches but CWGC now added

  6. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    2 comments  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    plus service record confirms match :-)

    Anonymous commented  · 

    He has a page here https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/4398098 under his early Territorial number. RAMC territorials are really difficult to research as the RAMC only put 1 number on the cards (the number held when first serving abroad) and so if the man served overseas with a 4 digit number but died after 1917 with a 6 digit number it's often hard to make the connection. In this case however the card does state that he died on the date shown by the CWGC and it's an uncommon name.

  7. 0 votes
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    His page is here https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/1443690 (he was the victim of a bad transcription Northumberland Fusiliers rather than Northamptonshire Regiment) I've reported the error to the National Archives

  8. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    3 comments  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    If you look at the CWGC page you'll see he was transferred to the Labour Corps #414903 and both numbers are on his medal card.

    Anonymous commented  · 
  9. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    You should be able to find most, if not all on the site already. But if you want someone added you'll need to provide name rank/regiment CWGC link etc. The website you direct to seems to be non existent so impossible for a volunteer to follow up on

  10. 0 votes
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    If you are looking for 7668 MGC then yes, that's his page, a stray bit of ink on the card resulted in an erroneous 1 added to his number (reported to National Archives)

  11. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 
  12. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    3 comments  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 
  13. 0 votes
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    he has a page here https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/192838 (Cwgc have a mistake with his service number 827 instead of 8271)

  14. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    3 comments  ·  Feedback and discussion  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    A possibility is they were related in some way, cousins perhaps?

    Anonymous commented  · 

    Possibly a mix up, there was a Private Reuben Labley G/14455 Middx Regt https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/2289274 transcribed as Renben Labley on ancestry. looking at censuses it seems likely his surname was actually Lobley as well.

    As to how Richard ended up with Reuben's medal, who can say 100 years later.

    Richard

  15. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    His page is here https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/1051876 the Red Cross Drivers have cards but he has been transcribed as Cumming (not sure which spelling is correct)

  16. 0 votes
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    his page is here https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/1432691 (card had been transcribed as Grayston)

  17. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/1927240 looks like you already added to his page

    Regards

    Richard

  18. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    3 comments  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    I believe this is likely to be his page https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/3807662
    Richard

  19. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    Hi, his page is here https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/2186482
    Regards
    Richard

  20. 1 vote
    Vote
    Sign in
    (thinking…)
    Sign in with: facebook google
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  Suggested Life Stories  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    Anonymous commented  · 

    It's a transcription error for Pvt Alexander Frew https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/1261182 card and medal roll both say Frew although with the writing on the card I can see how the error might have happened

← Previous 1 3 4 5 6

Feedback and Knowledge Base