This Forum is now closed to new posts. Thank you for taking part in the discussion.

Same person?

Are you sure that Private Daniel Lade https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5245240 and Private Daniel Lade https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/2291947#timeline are not the same person?

1 vote
Vote
Sign in
Check!
(thinking…)
Reset
or sign in with
  • facebook
  • google
    Password icon
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    Nicholas Lade shared this idea  ·   ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →

    6 comments

    Sign in
    Check!
    (thinking…)
    Reset
    or sign in with
    • facebook
    • google
      Password icon
      Signed in as (Sign out)
      Submitting...
      • Nicholas Lade commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

        Have now added evidence for Daniel Lade 1877-1949 so could you please check the service number for each Daniel Lade as I suspect they might be the wrong way round. Thanks.

      • Anonymous commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

        5245240 is based on a Territorial Efficiency Medal card (they are not on ancestry) so you need to follow the link to the medal card in the National Archives and user their image viewer. Bear in mind that ancestry do not hold the cards for the TEFM or the Military Medal in their collections (but conversely they have several cards that were missed during the NA scanning process, so neither collection is "complete") The card just gives initials D Lade Sussex Yeomanry but this matches the service record (which you should be able to find on ancestry) according to that he was born in Hailsham in 1883, married to Harriet Elizabeth and with a daughter Dorothy born 1905. He had previously served in the 2nd Vol Btn Sussex Regt and was in the Sussex Yeomanry (Volunteers and Territorials) from 1907-1917 before transferring to the Military Foot Police and then the ASC in 1918. All home service so no war medals or other medal card.

        221947 has a medal card for overseas service so did serve abroad but nothing to suggest how old he was or where he was from (or even if Daniel Lade was his real name!) I know it's tempting to conclude from BMD and census info if it seems to be a fairly unique name that they must be the same person but the evidence doesn't support it. He might be the Daniel Lade bn 1877 but if you believe so please add external evidence so that others can follow the evidence chain. Please don't just add facts from the medal card that aren't present on it.

      • Nicholas Lade commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

        The other Daniel Lade that I believe needs to be considered was born 30 Sep 1877, Warbleton, Sussex and died 14 Jan 1949, Eastbourne, Sussex. Spouse Charlotte Ann Higgs.

      • Nicholas Lade commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

        The reason for asking about the Medal Record card is that I can only find evidence of one on Ancestry although there are 2 Daniel Lades. Only 1 fact, surname Lade, is allocated against https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5245240 whereas 9 facts are allocated to https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/2291947#timeline. The birth and death facts are the same for both Life Stories!

      • Anonymous commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

        Service Record on 5245240 gives service throughout the war so they are definitely not the same man

      Feedback and Knowledge Base