This Forum is now closed to new requests. The Lives of the First World War team is responding to the final requests received and will provide updates in the comments section of posts.

0 votes
Vote
Sign in
(thinking…)
Sign in with: Facebook Google
Signed in as (Sign out)
You have left! (?) (thinking…)
R Bagshaw shared this idea  ·   ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →

5 comments

Sign in
(thinking…)
Sign in with: Facebook Google
Signed in as (Sign out)
Submitting...
  • R Bagshaw commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

    Think I have already removed any offending evidence/facts - would be pleased if you would check! :-)

  • Yvonne Fenter commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

    You've got it spot on!

    I've mailed the other person who added to the ALR story and asked her to remove her Spiers evidence, so could you do the same please with the Spiers evidence you added, and then I'll check it and tidy it up.

    I merged the 2 Spiers records, and added to one of them ... and now Lives has got a minor system error on it and repeated the birth date 3 times, so something else to sort out!

    Generally the women's MIC images aren't on Ancestry, although the medal rolls are, although the QAIMNS ones don't usually contain much info.

    If it's all a muddle and I'm in doubt, I generally get hold of the service records from TNA (which are usually extremely detailed and solve all mysteries!).

    I've also been in touch with a specialist women's researcher on this one, who has struggled to find info on ALR, so don't worry that you've been finding it difficult!

  • R Bagshaw commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

    So if I've got this right -

    Annie Louise Roberts https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/7669360 died 1916 - and the currently attached MIC transcription [Roberts nee Siers] is erroneous.

    Real fly in the ointment - and a particular nuisance as I couldn't find images of the relevant MICs on Ancestry either - searched and searched

    Annie Siers https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/4964857 and Annie Roberts, nee Siers https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/4962383 are the same [and lived beyond 1916]

  • Yvonne Fenter commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

    Just found a 1946 nursing register showing Annie Roberts nee Siers was Certified as a nurse at the Royal Berkshire Hospital in Reading in 1912. She became a Registered Nurse in January 1944 in London, and in 1946 was living in Thornton Heath, Surrey.

    When I get a chance, I'll update her Life Story, and also set about getting the erroneous link removed from the Annie Louisa Roberts Life Story.

    Yvonne

  • Yvonne Fenter commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

    Thanks for suggesting this one.

    I see that someone else previously linked a card for Annie Roberts (nee Siers) to the Life Story for Annie Louise Roberts, but didn't explain exactly why.

    I found a marriage for Annie Siers to William H Roberts, but it took place the year after Annie Louise Roberts died. And I also found a family tree showing that Annie Roberts nee Siers died in 1961 in Birmingham.

    So I need to contact the other person who thought Annie Roberts nee Siers was the same person as Annie Louise Roberts, to see what evidence she has of that, or whether she just assumed it.

    I will re-post here once I untangle it.

    Yvonne (IWM Volunteer)

Feedback and Knowledge Base