This Forum is now closed to new requests. The Lives of the First World War team is responding to the final requests received and will provide updates in the comments section of posts.

A few more duplicates

I've identified some more duplicates, but as the record search is currently down I haven't been able to check them as much as I would like to:

https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/2554533 appears to be the primary for Maj-Gen Amyatt Hull, so
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5186328,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5186329,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5186330,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5186331,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5186332,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5186333, and
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5186334
are duplicates

https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/794411 is the primary for Chetwode,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5327951,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5376372,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5376373,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5376374,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5376375, and
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5376376 are duplicates

https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/1394284 seems to be the primary for Maj Gen Gorringe,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317866,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317867,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317868,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317869,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317870,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317871,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317874,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317875,? SJ misread?
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5331189

Byng currently has the wrong primary, it should be
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/692785
with duplicates at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5180883 and
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5497962 needing to be marked

Cavan's primary should be
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/754002; there are duplicates at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5182227,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5182228,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5182229,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5182230,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5182231, and
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5182232

Allenby's primary is https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/31118,
there are duplicates at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5172324,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5172325,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5172326,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5172327,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5172328, and
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5172329

Plumer's primary appears to be
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/3539255,
there are duplicates at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5398043,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5398044,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5398045,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5398046,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5398047, and
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5398048

Wavell's primary is https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/4664537,
I think there are duplicates at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5322596 and
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5322597

Montgomery has the recognised primary at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/3092296, but duplicates at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5392170,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5392171 (identified)
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5392172,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5392173

I think that Birdwood's primary is incorrect, it should be
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/353959
instead of
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5176760

Currie has a record at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5380145, but
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5606607 has the same date of birth and I have suspicions about
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5328837 (which may be the lowest number)
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5380144
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5380146
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5380147
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5380148 (identified)

Gough has a (hidden) primary at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/1399159
and duplicates at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317970
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317971
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317972,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317973,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317974,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317975,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317976,
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5317977, and
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5331212

Rawlinson's hidden primary seems to be at
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/4141104
with duplicates at:
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5399766
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5399767
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5399768
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5399769
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5399770
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5399771
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5399772

Last of this bunch, Horne is also pretty prolific:
Sneaky primary is https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/1960407,
duplicates are:
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5185640
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5185641 (!!)
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5185642
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5185643
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5185644
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5185645
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5185646

0 votes
Vote
Sign in
(thinking…)
Sign in with: facebook google
Signed in as (Sign out)
You have left! (?) (thinking…)
Guy Wisbey shared this idea  ·   ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →

3 comments

Sign in
(thinking…)
Sign in with: facebook google
Signed in as (Sign out)
Submitting...
  • Guy Wisbey commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

    Thanks once again, Yvonne - yes, totally agree with your pragmatic approach - especially having wrongly entered data on a duplicate and having to redo it!
    As usual, no hurry, I've just come across them while doing something else, but I think it's helpful to identify them before someone else puts evidence on the wrong one.
    Best, Guy

  • Yvonne Fenter commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

    Hello Guy ... I'm just ploughing through these for you now.
    Re your comment about Byng having the wrong primary ... I agree with you that normally the Life Story associated with the "basic" medal card should be the primary one, with the duplicate Life Stories that were seeded from MiD cards etc being secondaries.
    However, when merging Life Stories, we also have to consider whether any of the Life Stories involved already have evidence, facts, images, and stories etc linked to them, and how many Lives members have been involved in updating them. We then make a decision about which Life Story will be the primary, taking all those factors into account too, so that we cause the least work for other people.
    (When we make a Life Story that has had info added by someone, or is remembered by someone, we contact them to let them know, and ask them to copy info they've added to the new primary. In some instances we have to contact multiple people.)
    So in some cases, such as this one, where lots of evidence etc has been added by a number of people to one particular Life Story, we can end up nominating as the primary a Life Story that was originally created from a MiD or other card, rather than from the standard medal card.
    It's not ideal, but it is a pragmatic approach, and as long as when doing the merge we ensure that all the medal cards, including the "Standard" one are linked to the Life Story as evidence, then that's fine.
    Hope that makes sense!
    Yvonne (IWM Volunteer)

Feedback and Knowledge Base